Privacy Policy

We, Musicus Society Limited (the “Society”) respects your personal privacy and is committed to fully implementing and complying with the Data Protection Principles and all relevant provisions of the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. We endeavor to keep the personal data which you provide to us confidential, accurate and secure. We only use the personal data which is provided to us for the purpose for which it is collected.

Type of Personal Data Collected

To facilitate the provision of our services and activities, we collect personal information through various means including from our website (www.musicussociety.org). There is no obligation for the user of our website to provide all the data requested under www.musicussociety.org. However, if sufficient data is not provided we may be unable to provide the services to be enjoyed by the user.

The personal information of the user of our website which may be collected by us includes but is not limited to names, addresses, email addresses, dates of birth, telephone numbers, identity references, and other data the Society may use in connection with its operation.

We also make a record of the visitors to our website in order to analyze the website’s traffic and usage. We may gather some of the information by the use of “cookies” stored on your computer hard drives, through which information which is stored on the visitor’s browser is retrievable by our website. We will not collect any personal data from you in these circumstances.

Use of Personal Data

Musicus Society Limited collects and holds the personal data provided by our members to facilitate the operation of our Society. The purposes for which personal data may be used include:

  • Administration of donations to the Society;
  • Collection of statistics and information;
  • Complying with any legal, government or regulatory requirements;
  • Any other purpose relating to the mission of the Society.

The Society will observe fully the requirements that personal data are collected for lawful purpose that directly relates to a function or activity of the Society, are adequate but not excessive in relation to that purpose and are not kept longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which the data are used.

Security of Personal Data

The personal data provided by the users is kept securely in our computer system. Reasonable steps are taken to protect against any unauthorized access, processing, erasure or other use of personal data. Access to personal data is restricted to persons who have a need to use the data and have been trained to observe confidentiality.

Disclosure of Personal Data

The personal data provided by the user of this website remains confidential. However Musicus Society Limited may, subject to the provisions of the Data Protection Principles, supply information to an agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunication, computer and other support services, where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose for which the personal data was provided.

Retention of Personal Data

The Society retain the personal data provided to us for a reasonably necessary period to provide services to its members and donors and to fulfill the original or directly related purpose for which the personal data was collected.

Access and Correction of Personal Data

All persons who are subjects of personal data held by the Society are entitled to:

  • ascertain what personal information the Society holds about them;
  • request access to their own personal data within a reasonable time in a reasonable manner at a fee as prescribed by the Society from time to time;
  • request the correction of their own personal data.

All access/ correction requests of personal data held by the Society should be made in writing using the Data Access Request Form prescribed by the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data. The access/ correction request should be sent via email to info@musicussociety.org or by post to Musicus Society Limited, Unit 912, 9/F, Youth Square, 238 Chai Wan Road, Chai Wan, Hong Kong.